National Association of Realtors v. United States, No. 23-5065 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] The district court granted NAR’s petition, agreeing with NAR that CID No. 3 was barred by “a validly executed settlement agreement.” Nat’l Ass’n of Realtors v. United States, 2023 WL 387572, at *3 (D.D.C. Jan. 25, 2023). The court concluded that the parties’ settlement agreement included the November 2020 closing letter; and that “the government breached the agreement by reopening the investigation into those same rules and serving the new CID.” Id. at *4. 4 DOJ timely appealed. We have jurisdiction under 15 U.S.C. § 1314(e) and 28 U.S.C. § 1291. II. The Antitrust Civil Process Act (“ACPA”) authorizes courts to “set[] aside” a CID based on “any failure of such demand to comply with the provisions of [the ACPA], or upon any constitutional or other legal right or privilege.” 15 U.S.C. § 1314(b). The parties agree that a CID is unenforceable if it is barred by a valid settlement agreement.