Bello v. Gacki, No. 23-5036 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] Based on precedent interpreting similar adjectival phrases as temporally ambiguous, the Rural Cellular Court accepted the FCC’s interpretation that “established by the Commission” covered establishment in the past, present or future. Id. at 1092–93 (citing Regions Hosp. v. Shalala, 522 U.S. 448, 458 (1998) and Dep’t of Treasury v. FLRA, 960 F.2d 1068, 1072 8 (D.C. Cir. 1992)). Because “designated by” is a temporally ambiguous adjectival phrase, we adhere to OFAC’s interpretation that the statutory provision includes both past and simultaneous designations. 4 The Kingpin Act’s purpose reinforces our understanding of the text. According to the Act, foreign narcotics Traffickers and their organizations “threaten the national security, foreign policy, and economy of the United States.” 21 U.S.C. § 1902. The Act’s “bottom line objective . . . is to bankrupt and disrupt the major narcotics trafficking organizations” and “those involved in their illicit activities.” H.R. Rep. No. 106-457, at 43 (1999) (Conf. Rep.).