USA v. Trump, No. 23-3228 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] See Indictment ¶¶ 2, 10. That alleged conduct violated the constitutionally established design for determining the results of the Presidential election as well as the Electoral Count Act of 1887, neither of which establishes a role for the President in counting and certifying the Electoral College votes. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 1, cl. 3; id. amend. XII; 3 U.S.C. § 15, amended by 136 Stat. 4459, 5238 (2022); see Indictment ¶¶ 9– 10. The alleged conduct also violated Article II’s mandate that a President “hold his Office during the Term of four Years.” 38 U.S. CONST. art. II, § 1, cl. 1. The Twentieth Amendment reinforces the discrete nature of a presidential term, explicitly providing that “[t]he terms of the President and Vice President shall end at noon on the 20th day of January . . .; and the terms of their successors shall then begin.” U.S. CONST. amend. XX, § 1. Upon “the expiration of the time for which he is elected,” a former president “returns to the mass of the people again” and the power of the Executive Branch vests in the newly elected President. Burr, 25 F. Cas. at 34; U.S. CONST. art.