United States v. Nassif, No. 23-3069 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] App. 14. Indeed, it is hard to see how someone could impede the orderly conduct of government business in a building temporarily restricted for a visit by a Secret Service protectee, see 18 U.S.C. § 1752(c)(1)(B), without at least obstructing or impeding the work of the officers who restrict the space and guard the protectee. It is not determinative, then, that some of the statutory provisions cross-referenced by section 2A2.4 explicitly prohibit assaulting or resisting law enforcement officers, while others more implicitly or indirectly protect official functions. Indeed, section 2A2.4 also supplies the relevant base offense level for all convictions under 18 U.S.C. § 2237(a)(2)(A), which makes it unlawful “for any person on board a vessel of the United States . . . to . . . forcibly resist, oppose, prevent, impede, intimidate, or interfere with a boarding” of the vessel or with “other law enforcement action authorized by any Federal law.” See U.S.S.G. § 2A2.4. The text of section 1752(a)(2), like section 2237(a)(2)(A), is not framed as a prohibition on assault, resistance, or obstruction of federal law enforcement agents.