USA v. Alford, No. 23-3023 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] The former prescribes up to one year of incarceration for whoever knowingly, and with intent to impede or disrupt the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions, engages in disorderly or disruptive conduct in, or within such proximity to, any restricted building or grounds when, or so that, such conduct, in fact, impedes or disrupts the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1752(a)(2), (b)(2). The Capitol qualified as a “restricted building” on January 6th because Vice President Pence was present to oversee the electoral certification. See id. § 1752(c)(1)(B) (defining “restricted building or grounds” as “any posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area . . . of a building or grounds where the President or other person protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily visiting”). that The second statute is specific to the Capitol.