Palmer v. FAA, No. 23-1239 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] On November 24, 2019, he flew his plane in a sparsely populated area near Reno, Nevada. Palmer conducted a “low inspection pass” during which he flew “within 500 feet of persons, vessels, vehicles, and structures, and at an altitude of 100 feet or less than 100 feet above ground level.” J.A. 514 (footnotes omitted). Palmer’s low flight was witnessed by three residents in the neighborhood: Gabriel Pena, Julia Pena (with her one-year-old son) and Russell Stanley. The FAA investigated Palmer’s low flight and found that he violated 14 C.F.R. § 91.119(a) and (c). Section 91.119 establishes minimum safe altitudes and provides that: 3 Except when necessary for takeoff or landing, no person may operate an aircraft below the following altitudes: (a) Anywhere. An altitude allowing, if a power unit fails, an emergency landing without undue hazard to persons or property on the surface. [...] (c) Over other than congested areas. An altitude of 500 feet above the surface, except over open water or sparsely populated areas. In those cases, the aircraft may not be operated closer than 500 feet to any person, vessel, vehicle, or structure. 14 C.F.R. § 91.119. The FAA also found that Palmer violated 14 C.F.R. § 91.13(a), a residual charge that prohibits operating an aircraft “in a careless or reckless manner so as to endanger the life or property of another.”