Palmer v. FAA, No. 23-1239 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] Moreover, Palmer cannot show any prejudice or other harm to his defense based on the mishandled video evidence. The ALJ properly excluded the video and disregarded all testimony relying on it. Palmer cites to portions of the transcript where witnesses discussed or referenced the video but all such testimony occurred before the ALJ excluded the video. And there is nothing in the record to suggest that the video would have aided in proving his affirmative defense. C. Finally, Palmer argues that the Board erred when it deferred to the FAA’s choice of sanctions. He points to 49 U.S.C. § 44709(d), which states that the Board “may amend, modify, or reverse the order when the Board finds . . . that safety in air commerce or air transportation and the public interest do not require affirmation of the order,” id. § 44709(d)(1)(A), or “may modify a suspension or revocation of a certificate to imposition of a civil penalty,” id. § 44709(d)(2). Palmer argues that this statute shows the Congress did not intend the NTSB to defer to the FAA’s choice of sanction, contrary to our holding in Pham v. National 13 Transportation Safety Board, 33 F.4th 576 (D.C. Cir. 2022).