Marin Audubon Society v. FAA, No. 23-1067 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] The Agencies determined that there was no need to prepare an environmental analysis under the National Environmental Policy Act because their Plan, as compared to what existed, would cause minimal additional or no environmental impact. 3 A group of organizations and one area resident brought this direct review action to set aside the Agencies’ Plan. A. The National Parks Act requires commercial air operators to obtain approval from the FAA before conducting tourist flights over a national park. 49 U.S.C. § 40128(a)(1)–(2). The FAA may not approve an operator’s application without first, “in cooperation with” the Park Service, developing an Air Tour Management Plan for the park. See id. § 40128(a)(2)(D). “The objective of any [Plan] shall be to develop acceptable and effective measures to mitigate or prevent the significant adverse impacts, if any, of commercial air tour operations upon the natural and cultural resources, visitor experiences, and tribal lands.” Id. § 40128(b)(1)(B). Such a Plan can prohibit air tours altogether or it may impose lesser limitations, including particular “routes, maximum or minimum altitudes, time-of-day restrictions,” “maximum number of flights per unit of time,” and “mitigation of noise, visual, or other impacts.” Id. § 40128(b)(3)(B). In formulating their plan, the Agencies must comply with the National Environmental Policy Act, id. § 40128(b)(2), and their Plan must go through notice and comment procedures, id. § 40128(b)(4)(B). The Parks Act specifies that the FAA “shall make every effort to act on any [commercial air tour operator’s] application . . . and issue a decision on the application not later than 24 months after it is received or amended.” Id. § 40128(a)(2)(E). Recognizing that the process could take substantial time, Congress directed the FAA to enable existing air tour operators to apply for “interim operating authority.” Id. § 40128(c)(1).