Hikvision USA, Inc. v. FCC, No. 23-1032 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] Id. at § 889(f)(3). Although the statute specifically names Petitioners’ parent companies, the NDAA also applies to “any subsidiary or affiliate of such entities.” Id. Congress followed up in March 2020 by passing the Secure and Trusted Communications Networks Act (“SNA”). Pub. L. No. 116-124, 134 Stat. 158. The SNA instructed the FCC to create the Covered List, i.e., to “publish on its website a list of covered communications equipment or services.” 47 U.S.C. § 1601(a). The SNA also banned the use of FCC subsidies to purchase any equipment on the Covered List. Id. § 1602(a)(1). Equipment is designated as “covered” and “shall [be] place[d] on the list” if it “poses an unacceptable risk to the national security of the United States or the security and safety of United States persons.” Id. § 1601(b)(1).1 Section 1601(c) of the SNA requires the FCC to rely on four types of nationalsecurity determinations to place products on the Covered List.