DC v. Exxon Mobil Corporation, No. 22-7163 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] Moreover, we may “consider all of the defendants’ grounds for removal,” not merely whether removal is appropriate under the federal officer removal statute. BP p.l.c. v. Mayor of Baltimore, 141 S. Ct. 1532, 1543 (2021). The remand order goes to subject 6 matter jurisdiction, and so our review is de novo. Capitol Hill Grp. v. Pillsbury, Winthrop, Shaw, Pittman, LLC, 569 F.3d 485, 489 (D.C. Cir. 2009). II. An action may be removed to federal court when it “could have been brought originally in federal court.” Home Depot U.S.A., Inc. v. Jackson, 139 S. Ct. 1743, 1748 (2019); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) (“Except as otherwise expressly provided by Act of Congress, any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant.”); id. § 1451 (“The term ‘State court’ includes the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.”). The Companies maintain federal jurisdiction is appropriate because: (i) the District’s suit arises under federal common law; (ii) the District’s suit raises disputed and substantial federal questions, so it may be removed under Grable & Sons Metal Products, Inc. v.