DC v. Exxon Mobil Corporation, No. 22-7163 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] This appears to be a repackaging of the Companies’ artful pleading argument, which we have already rejected. Of course, resolving the District’s suit may well require the application of federal law in the sense that it will require resolving questions of federal preemption. But to reiterate, that is simply an anticipated federal defense that cannot serve as the basis for federal question jurisdiction. C. The Companies also argue that removal is appropriate under the federal officer removal statute. See 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). The statute initially allowed defendants to 19 remove if they were “sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office.” 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) (2006) (emphasis added). The Supreme Court interpreted that language to require a “causal connection between the charged conduct and asserted official authority.” Jefferson County v. Acker, 527 U.S. 423, 431 (1999) (cleaned up).