Trustees of the IAM National Pension Fund v. M & K Employee Solutions, LLC, No. 22-7157 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] J.A. 117–118. Cheiron selected a discount rate 5 assumption of 6.5%, a decrease from the 29 U.S.C. § 1393(b) states: “Factors determinative of unfunded vested benefits of plan for computing withdrawal liability of employer[:] In determining the unfunded vested benefits of a plan for purposes of determining an employer’s withdrawal liability under this part, the plan actuary may—(1) rely on the most recent complete actuarial valuation used for purposes of section 412 of Title 26 and reasonable estimates for the interim years of the unfunded vested benefits, and (2) in the absence of complete data, rely on the data available or on data secured by a sampling which can reasonably be expected to be representative of the status of the entire plan.” 4 The parties disagree as to what happened at this meeting and the impact it had on the assumptions, but such considerations are not before this Court.