Trustees of the IAM National Pension Fund v. M & K Employee Solutions, LLC, No. 22-7157 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] Ohio Magnetics, Inc., 656 F. Supp. 3d at 135. C. Free-Look Exception Specific to M&K, the district court correctly concluded that the arbitrator erred as a matter of law in determining that M&K was not entitled to the free-look exception. If a plan elects to allow a free-look exception, an employer may contribute to a plan for an initial specified period and then subsequently withdraw without incurring liability. See 29 U.S.C. § 1390. Specifically, among other statutory requirements that the parties agree are satisfied here, “[a]n employer … is not liable to the plan” if the employer (1) “withdraws from a plan in complete or partial withdrawal” and (2) “had an obligation to contribute to the plan for no more than … the number of years required for vesting under the plan.” See id. § 1390(a); M & K Emp. Sols., LLC, 2022 WL 4534998, at *20. The Fund elected to allow the free-look exception and 29 U.S.C. § 1394 expressly limits retroactivity for changes to plan rules and amendments. 10 15 set the specified period to vest at five years. M & K Emp.