Trustees of the IAM National Pension Fund v. M & K Employee Solutions, LLC, No. 22-7157 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] The arbitrator, Ohio, and M&K place considerable weight on the Second Circuit’s decision in Metz. As the district court correctly concluded, Metz is “neither controlling in this jurisdiction nor persuasive.” Ohio Magnetics, Inc., 656 F. Supp. 3d at 131; see also M & K Emp. Sols., 2022 WL 4534998, at *17. We need not rehash what the district court correctly analyzed, but the main point is that Metz’s reasoning is counter to the text of the MPPAA, which protects MPPs and their beneficiaries. See 29 U.S.C. § 1001a(c) (“It is hereby declared to be the policy of this Act … to alleviate certain problems which tend to discourage the maintenance and growth of [MPPs], … to provide reasonable protection for the interests of participants and beneficiaries of financially distressed [MPPs], and … to provide a financially self- 14 sufficient program for the guarantee of employee benefits under [MPPs].”). Moreover, the parallels that Metz draws between 29 U.S.C. § 1393 and § 1394 10 are attenuated given that § 1394 does not discuss actuarial assumptions, and § 1393, the actual provision concerning actuarial assumptions, contains no such limitations. M & K Emp.