Whiteru v. WMATA, No. 22-7154 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] Or does the fall from the station platform, no matter its involuntary character, sever the relationship and render the passenger a trespasser so that the common carrier owes him only the duty to refrain from intentional, willful or wanton injurious conduct? Faced with differing Restatement sections that are respectively silent as to each other and no case law on point, we refer the question to the D.C. Court of Appeals to define the boundary between trespasser and passenger status in this case. III. Certified Question Pursuant to D.C. Code § 11–723(a), the D.C. Court of Appeals may answer a question of District law certified to it by this court “which may be determinative of the cause pending . . . and as to which it appears . . . there is no controlling precedent in the decisions of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals.” We have certified questions to 10 the D.C. Court of Appeals when it appears that District law is “genuinely uncertain” and the questions are of “extreme public importance.” Sturdza v. United Arab Emirates, 281 F.3d 1287, 1303 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (quoting Dial A Car, Inc. v.