Jones Lang Lasalle Brokerage, Inc. v. 1441 L Associates, LLC, No. 22-7046 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] (2) Such disclosure may be given in combination with other disclosures or provided with other information, but if so, the disclosure must be conspicuous, printed in bold lettering, all capitals, underlined, or within a separate box. Any disclosure which complies substantially in effect with the following [model disclosure form] shall be deemed in compliance with this disclosure requirement: [model disclosure form provisions] Id. § 42-1703(i)(1)–(2). 8 The first subsection, section 42-1703(i)(1), establishes the Brokerage Act’s basic requirement with respect to dual representations: that a broker “may act as a dual representative only with the written consent of all clients to the transaction.” Id. § 42-1703(i)(1). That written consent requirement necessarily encompasses an associated disclosure obligation: a would-be dual representative could not obtain a client’s written consent to a dual representation without disclosing the dual representation to which the client consents.