Jones Lang Lasalle Brokerage, Inc. v. 1441 L Associates, LLC, No. 22-7046 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] Jenkins v. Strauss, 931 A.2d 1026, 1034 (D.C. 2007) (quotation marks omitted) (quoting Urb. Invs., Inc. v. Branham, 464 A.2d 93, 96 (D.C. 1983)). A “broker thus may not serve both parties to a transaction unless, under certain circumstances, the parties fully and freely have consented to the dual representation.” Id. (quotation marks omitted) (quoting Urb. Invs., 464 A.2d at 96). In accordance with those principles, the Brokerage Act allows a broker to “act as a dual representative only with the written consent of all clients to the transaction.” D.C. Code § 42-1703(i)(1); see also Jenkins, 931 A.2d at 1033. “Such written consent . . . shall be presumed to have been given as against any client who signs a disclosure as provided in this section.” D.C. Code § 42-1703(i)(1). “Such disclosure,” the Act’s next provision states, “may be given in combination with other disclosures or provided with other information, but if so, the disclosure must be conspicuous, printed in bold lettering, all capitals, underlined, or within a separate box.” Id. § 42-1703(i)(2). The Act then provides that “[a]ny disclosure which complies substantially in effect” with a model disclosure form “shall be deemed in compliance with this disclosure requirement.” Id.