Jones Lang Lasalle Brokerage, Inc. v. 1441 L Associates, LLC, No. 22-7046 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] On remand, JLL will have the opportunity to show that, even if it failed to adhere to the formatting specifications and thus failed to qualify for the presumption of written consent, it still fulfilled the written consent requirement by obtaining 1441 L’s “truly informed” written consent to the dual representation following “full[]” disclosure of “the dual nature 13 of the relationship.” Jenkins, 931 A.2d at 1034; see D.C. Code § 42-1703(n) (leaving “common law of agency relative to brokerage relationships in real estate transactions” unabrogated when it is consistent with the Act); Urb. Invs., 464 A.2d at 96 (collecting cases).