Jones Lang Lasalle Brokerage, Inc. v. 1441 L Associates, LLC, No. 22-7046 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] Indeed, that subsection is entitled “Disclosure of brokerage relationship,” id. § 42-1703(h), precisely paralleling the “disclosure of the brokerage relationship” mentioned in section 42-1703(i)(1). The “[d]isclosure of brokerage relationship” required by section 42-1703(h)—and referenced in section 42-1703(i)(1)—applies to brokerage relationships generally, not just dual representations, and calls for disclosures to any non-clients with whom a broker discusses a property. See id. § 42-1703(h)(1)–(2). The terms of section 42-1703(h) also reinforce the link between the disclosure it addresses and the “disclosure of the brokerage relationship” later mentioned in section 42-1703(i)(1) by expressly cross-referencing the latter subsection. See id. § 42-1703(h)(1) (“Further, except as provided in subsection (i) of this section, such disclosure shall be made in writing at the earliest practical time . . . .” (emphasis added)). The relationship between the various provisions plays out in the following way. As an initial matter, a broker must always advise any potential client about their prospective brokerage relationship. See id. § 42-1703(f).