Jones Lang Lasalle Brokerage, Inc. v. 1441 L Associates, LLC, No. 22-7046 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] Johnson, 4 F.4th 116, 120 (D.C. Cir. 2021) (quoting Novak v. Cap. Mgmt. & Dev. Corp., 452 F.3d 902, 907 (D.C. Cir. 2006)). Section 42-1703(i) of the Brokerage Act addresses dual representations. It authorizes “[d]isclosed” dual representations under certain conditions. See D.C. Code 6 § 42-1703(i) (entitled authorized”). “Disclosed dual . . . representation The provision centrally at issue in this appeal is section 42-1703(i)(2). It states in pertinent part: “Such disclosure may be given in combination with other disclosures or provided with other information, but if so, the disclosure must be conspicuous, printed in bold lettering, all capitals, underlined, or within a separate box.” Id. § 42-1703(i)(2). For ease of reference, we will refer to the phrase “conspicuous, printed in bold lettering, all capitals, underlined, or within a separate box,” id., as the “formatting specifications.” And we will refer to a disclosure “given in combination with other disclosures or provided with other information,” id., as a “non-standalone” disclosure.