Jones Lang Lasalle Brokerage, Inc. v. 1441 L Associates, LLC, No. 22-7046 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] C. JLL then filed this action against 1441 L. It asserted a single claim for breach of contract under District of Columbia law and sought payment of more than $750,000 in allegedly unpaid commissions. The district court granted 1441 L’s motion for summary judgment. The court accepted 1441 L’s contention that JLL could not enforce 1441 L’s contractual promise to pay a commission because JLL had not disclosed its dual representation in the format set forth in section 42-1703(i)(2) of the Brokerage Act. See JLL, 597 F. Supp. 3d at 68–72. That provision speaks of a disclosure that is “conspicuous, printed in bold lettering, all capitals, underlined, or within a separate box.” D.C. Code § 42-1703(i)(2). JLL timely brought this appeal. II. We review de novo the district court’s order granting summary judgment. Jeffries v. Barr, 965 F.3d 843, 859 (D.C. Cir. 2020).