Jones Lang Lasalle Brokerage, Inc. v. 1441 L Associates, LLC, No. 22-7046 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. § 42-1703(i) (emphasis added). (A “designated representation” is a specific way of implementing a dual representation as described later in section 42-1703(i). See id. § 42-1703(i)(5)–(6).) In accordance with the recognition that consent to a dual representation necessarily requires disclosure of the dual representation, the District of Columbia Court of Appeals has observed that the Act may require a broker to provide “written notice” of a dual representation to ensure that a client’s consent is “truly informed.” Jenkins, 931 A.2d at 1034. After the first sentence of section 42-1703(i)(1) sets out the written consent requirement, the provision’s second sentence adds: “Such written consent and disclosure of the brokerage relationship as required by this section shall be presumed to have been given as against any client who signs a disclosure as provided in this section.” D.C. Code § 42-1703(i)(1) (emphasis added). The Act thus does not categorically require a broker involved in a dual representation to obtain a signed “disclosure as provided in this section” from all clients. Instead, obtaining such a signed disclosure from a client establishes only a presumption that the written consent requirement has been satisfied with respect to that client. 9 The ensuing provision is section 42-1703(i)(2), the provision centrally at issue in this appeal. Its initial sentence, using the language we have seen, elaborates as follows on the preceding provision’s establishment of a presumption of written consent “against any client who signs a disclosure as provided in this section”: “Such disclosure may be given in combination with other disclosures or provided with other information, but if so, the disclosure must be conspicuous, printed in bold lettering, all capitals, underlined, or within a separate box.” Id. § 42-1703(i)(2).