Optimal Wireless LLC v. IRS, No. 22-5121 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. at 543–44 (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(b), (g)(2)); see id. at 546. 9 Applying that same approach to Section 4980H’s exaction yields the opposite conclusion. Whereas Congress consistently labeled the exaction associated with the individual mandate a “penalty” and never once referred to it as a “tax,” Congress described the Section 4980H exaction as a “tax” four different times. Of those four references, three are found in Section 4980H itself. First, subsection (b)(2) of that provision, which pertains to employers who offer coverage that is unaffordable or inadequate in value, states that the “aggregate amount of tax determined under [subsection (b)(1)] . . . shall not exceed the product of the applicable payment amount and the number of individuals employed by the employer as full-time employees during such month.” 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(b)(2) (emphasis added). Second, subsection (c)(7) provides that, “[f]or denial of deduction for the tax imposed by this section, see section 275(a)(6).” Id. § 4980H(c)(7) (emphasis added). Third, that same subsection is titled “Tax nondeductible.” Id. (emphasis added).