Optimal Wireless LLC v. IRS, No. 22-5121 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] See id. § 36B (premium tax credits); 42 U.S.C. § 18071 (cost-sharing reduction). And if an employee claims a premium tax credit or cost-sharing reduction, thus denoting a failure by her employer to provide the requisite coverage, her employer is subject to one of two exactions imposed by subsections (a) and (b) of Section 4980H. First, under Section 4980H(a), an employer is liable for an exaction if it “fails to offer to its full-time employees (and their dependents) the opportunity to enroll in minimum essential coverage under an eligible employer-sponsored plan . . . for any month.” 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(a)(1). Under that provision, an employer is subject to “an assessable payment equal to the product of the applicable payment amount [of 1/12 of $2,000] and the number of individuals employed . . . as full-time employees during such month.” Id. § 4980H(a), (c)(1). Second, under Section 4980H(b), an employer is liable for an exaction if it does “offer[] to its full-time employees (and their dependents) the opportunity to enroll in minimum essential coverage” but an employee is still certified as having received a premium tax credit or cost-sharing reduction. Id. § 4980H(b). (That can occur if the offered coverage is unaffordable or inadequate in value.) In that case, an employer is subject to “an assessable payment equal to the product of the number of full-time employees” having received such certification “and an amount equal to 1/12 of $3,000.” Id. § 4980H(b)(1). The statute also provides that an exaction under Section 4980H(b) cannot exceed the maximum possible exaction under Section 4980H(a).