Optimal Wireless LLC v. IRS, No. 22-5121 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] Congress’s use of those additional labels, though, does not dissuade us from concluding that its repeated references to the exaction as a “tax” require treating it as one for purposes of the Anti-Injunction Act. First, Section 4980H uses the phrase “assessable payment” seven times to describe the provision’s exaction. See 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(a) (imposing “assessable payment” for failure to provide minimum essential coverage); id. § 4980H(b)(1) (same for failure to provide coverage that is affordable or adequate in value); id. § 4980H(c)(2)(D)(i)(I) (providing instructions on determining employer size “for purposes of calculating . . . the assessable payment under subsection (a)”); id. § 4980H(d)(1) (stating that “[a]ny assessable payment provided by this section shall be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary”); id. § 4980H(d)(2) (stating that the “Secretary may provide for the payment of any assessable payment provided by this section on an annual, monthly, or other periodic basis”); id. § 4980H(d)(3) (directing the Secretary to “prescribe rules, regulations, or guidance for the repayment of any assessable payment” when certain conditions are met and “the assessable payment would not have been required to be made but for” those conditions). Congress’s use of the phrase “assessable payment” does not conflict with—or otherwise detract from the import of—its choice to label the Section 4980H exaction a “tax” in multiple provisions. The terms are not mutually exclusive.