Navajo Nation v. DOI, No. 22-5100 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] Reg. 32,482, 32,483 (June 24, 1996) (summarizing procedures for promulgation). The two regulations relevant here prohibit the DOI from considering the declination criteria listed in 25 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(2) when evaluating certain proposals made by an Indian tribe. See 25 C.F.R. § 900.33 (applying prohibition to “proposals to renew term contracts”); 11 id. § 900.32 (applying prohibition to “proposed successor annual funding agreement[s]”). We begin with 25 C.F.R. § 900.33, which applies to proposed renewal contracts. Navajo Nation insists that section 900.33 compels the DOI to grant the proposed 2017 AFA. Section 900.33 provides that the DOI, when acting via the BIA, “will not review the renewal of a term [self-determination] contract for declination issues where no material and substantial change to the scope or funding of a program, functions, services, or activities has been proposed by the Indian tribe.” 25 C.F.R. § 900.33. In rejecting Navajo Nation’s argument, the district court determined that section 900.33 applies only to proposed renewal contracts, not to proposed AFAs. But a proposed renewal contract incorporates the proposed AFA so that the AFA “become[s] part of the contract.”