Navajo Nation v. DOI, No. 22-5100 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] Because there is no “material and substantial change” between the proposed renewal contract—including the proposed 2017 AFA—and the previous contract, the DOI violated 25 C.F.R. § 900.33 when it considered the section 5321(a)(2) declination criteria and declined to award the funds Navajo Nation requested in 2017. Having established that Navajo Nation is entitled to the funding it requested in 2017, we turn to 25 C.F.R. § 900.32, which applies to the 2018 through 2020 “successor” AFAs. A “successor” AFA is one that follows an earlier AFA under the same self-determination contract. See 25 C.F.R. § 1000.2 (defining “[s]uccessor AFA” as “a funding agreement negotiated after a [tribe’s] initial agreement with a bureau for continuing to perform a particular program”). Section 900.32 provides that, when reviewing a proposed successor AFA, the DOI “shall approve” and “may not decline[] any portion of” the proposal that “is substantially the same as the prior funding agreement.”