Navajo Nation v. DOI, No. 22-5100 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the district court. A. Navajo Nation first contends that the DOI violated the ISDEAA when it declined the four funding proposals at issue in this appeal. As always, our analysis begins with the statutory text. Van Buren v. United States, 141 S. Ct. 1648, 1654 (2021). The DOI claims authority to decline the proposals under 25 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(2)(D), which permits the Secretary to decline a “proposal to amend or renew a self-determination contract” if “the amount of funds proposed under the contract is in excess of the applicable funding level for the contract, as determined under [section] 5325(a).” See also 25 C.F.R. § 900.22(d).