Navajo Nation v. DOI, No. 22-5100 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. § 5325(a)(1). In short, we reject Navajo Nation’s reading of the ISDEAA. The DOI did not violate 25 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(2) when it declined to award funding greater than the secretarial amount. B. In addition and relying on the regulations, Navajo Nation contends that 25 C.F.R. §§ 900.32 and 900.33, taken together, require the DOI to grant the Tribe’s funding requests from 2017 through 2020. In accordance with statutory directive, tribal representatives participated directly in the promulgation of regulations administering the ISDEAA. See 25 U.S.C. § 5328(d)(1) (requiring relevant federal agencies to “confer with, and allow for active participation by, representatives of Indian tribes, tribal organizations, and individual tribal members” in promulgating ISDEAA regulations); Indian SelfDetermination & Education Assistance Act Amendments, 61 Fed. Reg. 32,482, 32,483 (June 24, 1996) (summarizing procedures for promulgation).