Navajo Nation v. DOI, No. 22-5100 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] As always, our analysis begins with the statutory text. Van Buren v. United States, 141 S. Ct. 1648, 1654 (2021). The DOI claims authority to decline the proposals under 25 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(2)(D), which permits the Secretary to decline a “proposal to amend or renew a self-determination contract” if “the amount of funds proposed under the contract is in excess of the applicable funding level for the contract, as determined under [section] 5325(a).” See also 25 C.F.R. § 900.22(d). Section 5325(a), in turn, provides that “the amount of funds” awarded as reimbursement for direct program expenses pursuant to a self-determination contract— also known as the secretarial amount—“shall not be less than” the amount the DOI “would have otherwise provided for the operation of the programs or portions thereof for the period covered by the contract.” 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(1); see also Fort McDermitt Paiute & Shoshone Tribe, 6 F.4th at 7; Kingdomware Techs., Inc. v. United States, 579 U.S. 162, 171 (2016) (“[T]he word ‘shall’ usually connotes a requirement.”).