Jason Sissel v. Christine Wormuth, No. 22-5045 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] If the servicemember has been rendered unfit, the servicemember may be either “retired” or “separated” from service, depending on the degree of disability. Id. §§ 1201(a), 1203(a). A retired servicemember is eligible to receive retirement benefits, whereas a separated servicemember receives only severance pay with no retirement benefits. See id. §§ 1201(a), 1203(a). For a servicemember with fewer than 20 years of service, the member can qualify for retirement if the relevant Secretary finds that “the disability is at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities.” Id. § 1201(b)(3)(B). If the servicemember’s disability falls below that 30% threshold, “the member may be separated from the member’s armed force, with severance pay,” but not retirement benefits. Id. § 1203(a); see also White v.