USA v. James Little, No. 22-3018 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] Appellant Br. 14–15. For several reasons, Little’s interpretation of the statute is untenable. 8 Recall the text of 18 U.S.C. § 3561(a)(3) following the 1994 amendment: probation may be imposed “unless . . . the defendant is sentenced at the same time to a term of imprisonment for the same or a different offense that is not a petty offense.” Importantly, the adjectives “same” and “different” modify the same word: “offense.” Immediately after the word “offense[,]” we find the restrictive clause at issue: “that is not a petty offense.”