USA v. James Little, No. 22-3018 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] Meanings of later derivation are arranged . . . by dated evidence and semantic development.”). It also may be true that using “the same” as a pronoun is “legalese.” Dissenting Op. 10. But Congress often borrows established legal phrasing when it writes statutes. See FAA v. Cooper, 566 U.S. 284, 292 (2012). And “the same” has been used as a pronoun in some of this nation’s most important legal documents. See, e.g., U.S. Const. art. I, § 5 (“Each House shall keep a journal of its proceedings, and from time to time publish the same . . . .”). 5 9 If “the same” takes that meaning in § 3561(a)(3), the statute makes perfect sense. The first part reads: “A defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of probation unless . . . [he] is sentenced at the same time to a term of imprisonment for the same.” 18 U.S.C. § 3561(a)(3) (emphases added). The final phrase then adds an item to the list: “or a different offense that is not a petty offense.” Id.