USA v. James Little, No. 22-3018 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] J.A. 227–28. In doing so, the District Court noted that this sentence was necessary to “not only punish Little for his conduct but also ensure that he will not engage in similar conduct again during the next election.” Little, 590 F. 3 Supp. 3d at 344 (“Only a split sentence would adequately serve the goals of sentencing described in 18 U.S.C. § 3553.”). II. Little contends that his sentence of incarceration, followed by a term of probation (commonly called a “split sentence”) is illegal. Resolution of the issue turns on the interpretation of 18 U.S.C. § 3561(a), which provides as follows: (a) In general.--A defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of probation unless-(1) the offense is a Class A or Class B felony and the defendant is an individual; (2) the offense is an offense for which probation has been expressly precluded; or (3) the defendant is sentenced at the same time to a term of imprisonment for the same or a different offense that is not a petty offense. As we see, Section 3561(a) is a list of exceptions—instances when the district judge cannot impose a sentence of probation. It provides that a defendant “may be sentenced to a term of probation unless” one of the three enumerated exceptions in subsections (a)(1), (a)(2) or (a)(3) applies. 4 The District Court found that the probation exception in § 3561(a)(3) did not apply to Little, and thus the court imposed a split sentence, a term of imprisonment followed by a term of probation.