USA v. James Little, No. 22-3018 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] Let me explain. Suppose Mr. Little had stopped at a bank on his way to the Capitol on January 6, 2021 and handed the teller a note demanding cash, violating 18 U.S.C. § 2113, a felony. If Little pleaded guilty to bank robbery and the instant petty offense— the district judge could sentence Little to three years’ probation for the bank robbery, if the judge sentenced Little at the same time to 90 days’ imprisonment for the petty offense of parading and demonstrating at the Capitol. This is so pursuant to either my or the majority’s interpretation of Section 3561(a)(3), because the statute allows a sentence of probation to be imposed for the bank robbery “unless . . . the defendant is sentenced at the same time to a term of imprisonment for . . . a different offense that is not a petty offense.” Because the “different offense” (parading and demonstrating) is a petty offense, the judge could impose probation for the felony bank robbery, to follow the prison sentence for the petty offense. 2 2 Conversely, if the judge instead sentenced Little to 90 days’ imprisonment on the bank robbery,