Lamprecht v. Cmsnr. IRS, No. 22-1308 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] Each argument lacks merit. 4 A. It Doesn’t Matter When (or Whether) a Supervised Tax Examiner Signs the Approval Required by § 6751(b)(1) The Lamprechts say that a form approving their tax penalty was signed by a tax examiner after it was signed by the examiner’s supervisor. According to the couple, that means the IRS has not proven that it complied with § 6751(b)(1). We disagree. For a tax penalty assessment, “the initial determination of such assessment” must be “personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination.” 26 U.S.C. § 6751(b)(1). That’s what happened here. For each relevant tax year (2006 and 2007) a tax examiner made the initial determination and then submitted a Form 5345-D to his immediate supervisor. Each form stated an intent to “[a]ssess” an “accuracy penalty” on the Lamprechts.