Lamprecht v. Cmsnr. IRS, No. 22-1308 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 6501(e)(1)(A). Usually they’d be correct. The six-year statute-oflimitations period began to run when each original tax return was due in 2007 and 2008. Id. And the IRS issued the notice of deficiency penalizing the couple in 2015 — more than six years later. But the John Doe Summons changes the calculation. If a summons goes unresolved for at least six months, the limitations period “shall be suspended” for “any person with respect to whose liability the summons is issued.” 26 U.S.C. § 7609(e)(2). The suspension runs from six months after the summons’s service until “the final resolution of such response.” Id. at (e)(2)(B); see also Treasury Regulation § 301.7609-5(d)(1) (the “final resolution” is “the date on which there is a final resolution of the summoned party’s response to the summons”); id. at (e)(3) (elaborating). If the “final resolution” was in November 2010 — when the summons was withdrawn — then the penalties were timely.