Window Covering Manufacturers Association v. CPSC, No. 22-1300 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. §§ 2053, 2056(a), 2057, 2061. The Commission employs staff members who perform regulatory analyses, correspond with industry stakeholders, and make recommendations to the Commission. E.g., 16 C.F.R. §§ 1031.4(a)(3), 1031.6(c)(2). The discretion to promulgate safety standards, however, lies with the Commission itself. See 15 U.S.C. § 2056(a). The Commission has five commissioners, who are appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate. 15 U.S.C. § 2053(a). Each commissioner must have expertise in “areas related to consumer products.” Id. No more than three commissioners may be members of the same political party. Id. § 2053(c). The Act contains a for-cause removal restriction: Commissioners “may be removed by the President for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office but for no other cause.” Id. § 2053(a). When promulgating a safety standard, the Commission must follow procedures mandated by the Act, as well as those required by the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”).