Window Covering Manufacturers Association v. CPSC, No. 22-1300 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] The Commission must refrain from issuing a safety standard if: (i) compliance with the voluntary standard “would eliminate or adequately reduce the risk of injury addressed”; and (ii) it is likely that the industry will substantially comply with the voluntary standard. 15 U.S.C. § 2056(b)(1). Second, the Act requires the Commission to conduct a “final regulatory analysis” — i.e., a cost-benefit analysis — before promulgating a safety standard. The analysis must detail costs, benefits, and alternatives to the proposed standard, and must address any issues raised by commenters. 15 U.S.C. § 2058(f)(2). Third, the Commission must “make a host of findings” before proposing a safety standard under the Act. Finnbin, LLC v. Consumer Prod. Safety Comm’n, 45 F.4th 127, 131 (D.C. Cir. 2022). Those findings include: (1) “that the rule (including its effective date) is reasonably necessary to eliminate or reduce an unreasonable risk of injury associated with [the] product”; (2) that any voluntary standard is not likely to eliminate or reduce the risk of injury, or that it is “unlikely that there will be substantial compliance” with the voluntary standard; (3) that the rule’s benefits “bear a reasonable relationship to its costs”; and (4) that the rule “imposes the least burdensome requirement” to prevent or reduce the risk of injury. 15 U.S.C. § 2058(f)(3)(A), (D), (E), (F). 5 Fourth, the Commission must set the proposed safety standard’s effective date. The Act imposes a 180-day effective date by default, “unless the Commission [1] finds, for good cause shown, that a later effective date is in the public interest[;] and [2] publishes its reasons for such finding.” 15 U.S.C. § 2058(g)(1). As noted, the Commission must find that the effective date “is reasonably necessary to eliminate or reduce an unreasonable risk of injury associated with [the] product” regulated. Id. § 2058(f)(3)(A). In addition, the Commission’s actions must comport with the APA’s familiar requirements.