Window Covering Manufacturers Association v. CPSC, No. 22-1300 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] While most of the discrepancies are minor — perhaps resulting from rounding or transcription errors — the number of arithmetic mistakes undermines the Commission’s analysis and suggests that greater care is warranted on remand. 24 expected costs because the cost calculation failed to properly examine the relevant data.5 3. Under the Act, consumer product safety standards have a presumptive 180-day effective date unless the Commission finds, for “good cause shown,” that “a later effective date is in the public interest.” 15 U.S.C. § 2058(g)(1). A safety standard also must include a finding “that the rule (including its effective date) is reasonably necessary to eliminate or reduce an unreasonable risk of injury associated with [the regulated] product.” Id. § 2058(f)(3)(A) (emphasis added).