Window Covering Manufacturers Association v. CPSC, No. 22-1300 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] The Commission argues that interpreting § 2058(f)(3)(A) to require a separate reasonable-necessity finding would read § 2058(g)(1)’s good-cause provision “out of the statute” and render it “a nullity.” Comm’n Br. 52–53. But it is a “cardinal 30 principle of interpretation that courts must give effect, if possible, to every clause and word of a statute.” Liu v. SEC, 140 S. Ct. 1936, 1948 (2020) (quoting Parker Drilling Mgmt. Servs., Ltd. v. Newton, 139 S. Ct. 1881, 1890 (2019)). The Commission’s interpretation asks us to violate that principle by ignoring § 2058(f)(3)(A)’s mandate for the Commission to find that “the rule (including its effective date) is reasonably necessary to eliminate or reduce an unreasonable risk of injury associated with [the regulated] product.” 15 U.S.C. § 2058(f)(3)(A) (emphasis added).