Public Citizen, Inc. v. FERC, No. 22-1251 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] The Commission granted Nopetro’s request and issued a declaratory order, which it sustained on rehearing. Public Citizen, a nonprofit consumer-advocacy organization, seeks review of the Commission’s determination. Before oral argument, however, the Commission informed us—and Nopetro confirmed—that Nopetro had abandoned its plans to build the facility. We therefore dismiss Public Citizen’s petition for review as moot and vacate the Commission’s orders. 3 I. Section 3 of the Natural Gas Act governs the import and export of natural gas, as well as the construction and operation of certain LNG facilities. See 15 U.S.C. § 717b. Section 3(e)(1) of the Act gives the Commission “exclusive authority to approve or deny an application for the siting, construction, expansion, or operation of an LNG terminal.” Id. § 717b(e)(1). In April 2021, Nopetro filed a petition for a declaratory order with the Commission. In relevant part, the petition requested a ruling that the company’s proposed LNG facility in Port St.