Norfolk Southern Railway Company v. STB, No. 22-1209 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] The other route for Board approval is the exemption route, which “streamlines the regulatory process by eliminating notice and comment in some cases, by making a hearing unnecessary, and by expediting the final decision.” Vill. of Palestine v. ICC, 936 F.2d 1335, 1337 (D.C. Cir. 1991). The Board’s exemption authority flows from 49 U.S.C. § 10502(a). 2 That section also authorizes the Board The ICCTA renumbered various provisions of the Interstate Commerce Act, including § 10502, which was formerly codified under 49 U.S.C. § 10505. Section 10502 provides in relevant part: 2 [T]he Board, to the maximum extent consistent with this part, shall exempt a person, class of persons, or a transaction or service whenever the Board finds that the application in whole or in part of a provision 6 to “revoke an exemption, to the extent it specifies,” whenever it concludes that revocation is “necessary to carry out the transportation policy of section 10101.” Id. § 10502(d).