Norfolk Southern Railway Company v. STB, No. 22-1209 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] Norfolk & W. Ry. Co. v. Am. Train Dispatchers’ Ass’n, 499 U.S. 117, 119– 20 (1991) (citing 49 U.S.C. § 11343(a)(1), now at 49 U.S.C. § 11323(a)). Pursuant to this authority, the Board must “approve and authorize” certain transactions involving rail carriers “when it finds the transaction is consistent with the public interest.” 49 U.S.C. § 11324(c); see id. § 11323(a) (identifying transactions subject to section 11324(c)). One such transaction is the “[c]onsolidation or merger of the properties or franchises of at least 2 rail carriers into one corporation for the ownership, management, and operation of the previously separately owned properties.” Id. § 11323(a)(1). Another is one rail carrier’s “[a]cquisition of control” of another rail carrier. Id. § 11323(a)(3). Control “includes actual control, legal control, and the power to exercise control” by various means, including stock ownership. Id. § 10102(3).