Norfolk Southern Railway Company v. STB, No. 22-1209 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] Norfolk Southern’s competitor, CSX Transportation, Inc. (CSX), owns the remainder of the Belt Line’s shares (42.86 per cent). Alleging Norfolk Southern and the Belt Line conspired to impede CSX’s access to the switching terminal, CSX sued both entities in the Eastern District of Virginia (Eastern District court). It pressed federal antitrust, state-law conspiracy and contractual claims. Norfolk Southern asserted immunity under 49 U.S.C. § 11321(a), which provides that a “rail carrier . . . participating in [an ICC/Board-] approved or exempted 3 transaction is exempt from the antitrust laws and from all other law . . . as necessary to let that rail carrier . . . exercise control . . . acquired through the transaction.” The Eastern District court referred to the Board the question whether the ICC had granted control authority of the Belt Line to Norfolk Southern in the 1982 transaction.