Norfolk Southern Railway Company v. STB, No. 22-1209 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] The issue is whether we can exercise jurisdiction over the challenged portion of the Board’s decision pursuant to the Hobbs Act. Ordinarily, the Hobbs Act confers jurisdiction to review “all . . . final orders of the Surface Transportation Board made reviewable by section 2321 of this title.” 28 U.S.C. § 2342(5); see id. § 2321(a) (vesting “the court of appeals” with jurisdiction over “proceeding[s] to enjoin or suspend, in whole or in part, . . . [an] order of the” STB). But the Congress has excepted from this type of review questions referred by a district court to the Board. Id. § 1336(b); see McCarty Farms, 158 F.3d at 1298–99. 28 U.S.C. § 1336(b) provides: When a district court . . . refers a question or issue to the [STB] for determination, the court which referred the question or issue shall have exclusive jurisdiction of a civil action to enforce, enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend, in whole or in part, any order of the [STB] arising out of such referral. 28 U.S.C. § 1336(b). Put simply, “review of orders of the STB that ‘arise’ out of a referral from a district court are within that court’s exclusive jurisdiction.”