GMS Mine Repair v. MSHR, No. 22-1143 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. at 2416–17 (quoting 8 Christopher v. SmithKline Beecham Corp., 567 U.S. 142, 155 (2012)). For the reasons below, we conclude that Section 100.3(c) is genuinely ambiguous, and the Secretary offers a permissible reading that is also entitled to deference. A 1 Of the tools that we must employ, “[t]he most traditional tool, of course, is to read the text[.]” Engine Mfrs. Ass’n v. EPA, 88 F.3d 1075, 1088 (D.C. Cir. 1996). Section 100.3(c) states, in relevant part: 100.3(c) History of Previous Violations An operator’s history of previous violations is based on both the total number of violations and the number of repeat violations of the same citable provision of a standard in a preceding 15-month period. Only assessed violations that have been paid or finally adjudicated, or have become final orders of the Commission will be included in determining an operator’s history. An “assessed” violation is one for which the Secretary has formally determined a civil penalty amount. See 30 U.S.C. § 820(a)(1). GMS contends that Section 100.3(c) includes only citations that were both issued within the preceding 15-month period and became final during that period as well.