GMS Mine Repair v. MSHR, No. 22-1143 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] A five-person board constituting the Commission may, in its discretion, review an ALJ’s determination; otherwise, the ALJ’s determination becomes the final decision of the Commission. 30 U.S.C. § 823(d)(1). Ultimately, the penalties assessed by the MSHA must account for, among other things, “the operator’s history of previous violations . . . .” 30 U.S.C. § 820(i). The MSHA sets forth how it accounts for this history in Section 100.3(c) of its regulations, which considers violations “in a preceding 15month period” that “have been paid or finally adjudicated, or have become final orders of the Commission . . . .” 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(c); see also III MSHA, Program Policy Manual 97 (June 2012). Since 1982, the practice has been to include the violation “in an operator’s history as of the date it becomes final.” Criteria and Procedures for Proposed Assessment of Civil Penalties, 72 Fed.