Fontem US, LLC v. FDA, No. 22-1076 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] The Act explicitly requires the FDA to consider both “the risks and benefits” of the product. Id. § 387j(c)(4). Moreover, the public health inquiry looks to the overall effect of a product for the “population as a whole,” id., which means the agency should generally be concerned with the most epidemiologically significant factors associated with approving the marketing of a new product. As part of this determination, the agency must balance the benefits of transitioning existing smokers to the product against the costs of inducing non-smokers to take up smoking. Id. § 387j(c)(4)(A), (B). This requirement is bolstered by the information applicants must provide, which includes “full reports of all information … concerning investigations which have been made to show the health risks of such tobacco product and whether such tobacco product 11 presents less risk than other tobacco products.” Id. § 387j(b)(1)(A). Weighing the relative risks of new tobacco products will often be central to the public health analysis given the reality that there are both many smokers who wish to stop smoking and many individuals who do not presently consume tobacco products at all.