Amazon Services LLC v. AGRI, No. 22-1052 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] The Department may impose civil penalties if it determines that a person violated either statute or an implementing regulation, plus criminal penalties if it finds that 4 the person did so “knowingly.” 7 U.S.C. §§ 7734(a)–(b), 8313(a)–(b). When imposing a civil penalty, the Department determines the amount—up to $500,000 for all non-willful violations adjudicated in a single proceeding brought under either Act, see id. §§ 7734(b)(1)(A), 8313(b)(1)(A)(iii)(I)— based on a combination of mandatory and discretionary factors. In particular, the Secretary “shall take into account the nature, circumstance, extent, and gravity of the violation” and “may consider” the violator’s ability to pay, the effect of a penalty on the violator’s ability to continue doing business, the violator’s history of violations, the degree of the violator’s culpability, and “any other factors the Secretary considers appropriate.”