In re: National Nurses United, No. 22-1002 (D.C. Cir. 2022)
[…] Pub. L. No. 91-596, § 2(b), 84 Stat. 1590, 1590 (1970) (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 651(b)). To that end, the Secretary of Labor may promulgate occupational 3 safety and health standards that employers and employees must comply with. 29 U.S.C. §§ 654(a)(2), (b), 655. The Secretary exercises this authority through OSHA. Section 6(b) of the Act establishes a set of notice and comment procedures OSHA must follow to issue or amend standards. See id. § 655(b). The Act allows the public to comment on or object to a proposed standard and provides for a public hearing on any objections. Id. § 655(b)(2)–(3). At the end of the rulemaking proceeding, OSHA “shall issue a rule promulgating, modifying, or revoking an occupational safety or health standard or make a determination that a rule should not be issued.” Id. § 655(b)(4). Section 6(c) allows OSHA to bypass the Act’s procedural requirements and promulgate a temporary standard in emergency situations. 1 29 U.S.C. § 655(c). If OSHA “determines (A) that employees are exposed to grave danger from exposure to substances … and (B) that [an] emergency standard is necessary to protect employees from such danger,” then OSHA “shall provide … for an emergency temporary standard [“ETS”] to take immediate effect upon publication in the Federal Register.” Id. § 655(c)(1). The ETS “shall be effective until superseded by a standard promulgated in accordance with the procedures prescribed” in section 6(c)(3). Id. § 655(c)(2).