In re: National Nurses United, No. 22-1002 (D.C. Cir. 2022)
[…] Because the Healthcare ETS serves as the proposed rule for a permanent standard, the Unions maintain we would have jurisdiction to review the permanent standard if a petition was filed within sixty days. But our jurisdiction over the permanent standard is unaffected by whether OSHA retains the Healthcare ETS. As explained above, OSHA’s duty to commence and eventually complete section 6(b)’s notice and comment process is mandatory. The Healthcare ETS will serve as the proposed rule for the proceeding whether it is withdrawn or retained. See 29 U.S.C. § 655(c)(3) (“Upon publication of [an ETS] … the Secretary shall commence a proceeding in accordance with subsection (b) … and the standard as published shall also serve as a proposed rule for the proceeding.”). If OSHA decides to promulgate a permanent standard at the conclusion of the rulemaking process, we will have jurisdiction to review it.