Mark McAfee v. FDA, No. 21-5170 (D.C. Cir. 2022)
[…] McAfee’s rulemaking petition turns on the interaction of two statutes. The first is the Public Health Service Act, which provides the statutory basis for the FDA’s pasteurization requirement. That Act authorizes the Surgeon General “to make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases from foreign countries into the States or possessions, or from one State or possession into any other State or possession.” 42 U.S.C. § 264(a). It includes a non-exhaustive list of appropriate ways to do so, including through “inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other measures, as in [the Surgeon General’s] judgment may be necessary.” Id. The FDA today exercises that authority as it relates to food and other products. See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 1240.62 (banning certain turtles known to carry salmonella); id. § 1240.60 4 (regulating shellfish).