Heating, Air-Conditioning, & Refrigeration Distributors International v. EPA, No. 21-1251 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] When litigants choose to use a statutory review mechanism like the Clean Air Act’s, they must still meet its strictures. So even if Choice could have bypassed the Act’s exhaustion requirement by bringing its nondelegation claim directly 1 11 C. The Refillable-Cylinder and QR-Code Rules Lack Statutory Basis Finally, the trade associations and Worthington argue that the EPA’s refillable-cylinder and QR-code rules lack a statutory basis. We agree. The EPA has not identified a provision of the AIM Act giving it the authority to require refillable cylinders or a QR-code tracking system. 40 C.F.R. §§ 84.5(h), 84.23(a). To support those regulations, the EPA attempts to rely on two provisions of the AIM Act. It initially points to Section 7675(k)(1)(A), which gives the agency authority to “promulgate . . . such regulations as are necessary to carry out the functions of the [EPA] under [the AIM Act].” The EPA recognizes that (k)(1)(A) is a source of procedural not substantive authority — it lets the agency pass rules to carry out powers granted by other provisions of the statute.