Heating, Air-Conditioning, & Refrigeration Distributors International v. EPA, No. 21-1251 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] Finally, Choice notes that under the Act, the EPA may not “designate as a regulated substance a blend of substances that includes a[n] [HFC] for purposes of phasing down production or consumption of regulated substances.” 42 U.S.C. § 7675(c)(3)(B)(i). But that provision conditions the Administrator’s authority to list new HFCs as “regulated substances” subject to the allowance-trading program. Id. § 7675(c)(3)(A). Here, the EPA has not exercised that authority, let alone used it to list a blend as a regulated HFC. It has instead regulated already-listed HFCs within a blend. And the Act confirms that the prohibition on listing blends “does not affect the authority of the Administrator to regulate under this Act a regulated substance within a blend of substances.” Id. § 7675(c)(3)(B)(ii) (emphasis added). B. Choice Failed to Exhaust Its Nondelegation Challenge Next, Choice says Congress impermissibly delegated its legislative authority to the EPA. See 86 Fed.