Heating, Air-Conditioning, & Refrigeration Distributors International v. EPA, No. 21-1251 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. EPA adopted sensible compliance measures to ensure the HFC phasedown and “to create a level playing field for the regulated community.” Id. Two such compliance measures are at issue here: first, a prohibition on single-use cylinders for regulated HFCs and, second, a container-tracking system requiring QR codes to provide visibility into the import, sale, and distribution of HFCs. II. Two provisions of the AIM Act work in tandem to authorize EPA’s refillable-cylinder and QR-code regulations. First is subsection 7675(k)(1)(A), which empowers EPA to “promulgate such regulations as are necessary to carry out the functions of the Administrator” under the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 7675(k)(1)(A). The majority explains that “(k)(1)(A) is a source of procedural not substantive authority – it lets the agency pass rules to carry out powers granted by other provisions of the statute.” Maj. Op. 11. So far, so good.