PF Holdings, LLC v. HUD, No. 21-1228 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] While Holdings neither owns nor contracted with HUD for the subject property, HUD identified Holdings as an “identity-ofinterest” manager of the property. Under the statute, HUD may impose penalties for Section 8 housing violations not only upon owners of properties, but also upon “any agent employed to manage the property that has an identity of interest with the owner or the general partner of a partnership owner of the property.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437z-1(b)(1)(C). The statute defines an “identity-of-interest” manager as “an entity . . . (A) that has management responsibility for a project; (B) in which the ownership entity, including its general partner or partners (if applicable), has an ownership interest; and (C) over which such ownership entity exerts effective control.” Id. § 1437z-1(h). As in Sunset Plaza, HUD then sent a pre-penalty notice to both the owner of the property, Ralston GA LLC (“Ralston GA”), and alleged identity-of-interest manager Holdings stating its intent to impose civil money penalties for the 5 violations.