PF Holdings, LLC v. HUD, No. 21-1228 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] II. Discussion Despite the rather lengthy background, these cases present the same simple question: does the statute operate to bar appeal of a civil monetary penalty should a respondent miss the fifteen-day deadline to request an administrative hearing? The answer is unequivocally yes. The statute says what it means and means what it says. See Cuozzo Speed Techs., LLC v. Lee, 579 U.S. 261, 271 (2016) (“Cuozzo”) (“[Petitioner’s contention] is not appealable. For one thing, that is what [the statute] says.”). 9 42 U.S.C. § 1437z-1(c)(2)(A) states that “[i]f a hearing is not requested before the expiration of the 15-day period beginning on the date on which the notice of opportunity for hearing is received, the imposition of a penalty under subsection (b) shall constitute a final and unappealable determination.” Id. (emphasis added). Congress’s use of the word “shall” leaves no room for an ALJ’s discretion. See Lexecon Inc. v. Milberg Weiss Bershad Hynes & Lerach, 523 U.S. 26, 35 (1998) (“[T]he mandatory ‘shall’ . . . normally creates an obligation impervious to judicial discretion.”).