PF Holdings, LLC v. HUD, No. 21-1228 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] Holdings, Pet. App. 7 (emphasis added). The Complaint further alleged that through these two people, property owner Ralston GA “has the ability to control PF Holdings and has a direct or indirect ownership interest in PF Holdings.” Id. As required, the Complaint informed both parties of their right to request a hearing within fifteen days of receipt of the Complaint. Holdings did not request a hearing within fifteen days. c. Statutory Scheme Congress passed 42 U.S.C. § 1437, commonly referred to as “Section 8,” to “remedy the unsafe housing conditions and the acute shortage of decent and safe dwellings for low-income families” and “to address the shortage of housing affordable to low-income families.” Id. § 1437(a)(1)(A)-(B).