Public Employees for Environmental Responsibility v. EPA, No. 21-1187 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] any petition for review brought after the 90-day deadline must be “[A] petition for review of action of the [EPA] Administrator in promulgating any regulation, or requirement under this chapter or denying any petition for the promulgation, amendment or repeal of any regulation under this chapter may be filed only in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia, and such petition shall be filed within ninety days from the date of such promulgation or denial, or after such date if such petition for review is based solely on grounds arising after such ninetieth day . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 6976(a)(1) (emphasis added). The 90-day time limit is jurisdictional. See Edison Elec. Inst. v. EPA, 996 F.2d 326, 331 (D.C. Cir. 1993). 6 15 based “solely on grounds arising after” that deadline. See 42 U.S.C. § 6976(a)(1) (“[A] petition for review . . . shall be filed within ninety days from the date of such . . . denial, or after such date if such petition for review is based solely on grounds arising after such ninetieth day . . . .”).