Public Employees for Environmental Responsibility v. EPA, No. 21-1187 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] See, e.g., id. at 27. C. The EPA’s Denial of the Petition for Rulemaking The RCRA grants “[a]ny person” the right to “petition the [EPA] for the promulgation, amendment, or repeal of any regulation under” the statute. 42 U.S.C. § 6974(a). The EPA’s regulations provide that the agency “will make a tentative decision to grant or deny [such] a petition and will publish notice of such tentative decision, either in the form of an advanced notice of proposed rulemaking, a proposed rule, or a tentative determination to deny the petition, in the Federal Register for written public comment.” 40 C.F.R. § 260.20(c). Then, “[a]fter evaluating all public comments the [agency] will make a final decision by publishing in the Federal Register a regulatory amendment or a denial of the petition.” Id. § 260.20(e). 10 Following that procedure, the EPA first tentatively denied the instant petition for rulemaking. 5 See 81 Fed.