Public Employees for Environmental Responsibility v. EPA, No. 21-1187 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] The first page of the 1980 background document on the corrosivity characteristic regulation plainly refers to waste-management considerations, in words drawn from the § 6903(5)(B) standard, when discussing the agency’s determination of how to define “corrosiveness.” Compare 42 U.S.C. § 6903(5) (defining “hazardous waste” to mean “a solid waste” that may “(B) pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported, or disposed of, or otherwise managed”), with 1980 Background Doc. at 1 (“The Agency has determined that corrosiveness . . . is a hazardous characteristic because improperly managed corrosive wastes pose a substantial present or potential danger to human health and the environment.”). 9 PEER also points out that in the Final Denial,