Christopher Garvey v. Administrative Review Board, No. 21-1182 (D.C. Cir. 2022)
[…] “That Congress provided for extraterritorial reach as to Section 1107 but did not do so as to Section 806 (the provision relevant here) conveys the implication that Congress did not mean Section 806 to have extraterritorial effect.” Carnero v. Bos. Sci. Corp., 433 F.3d 1, 10 (1st Cir. 2006). B. The Framework for Civil Actions to Protect Employees Against Retaliation in Section 806 Fraud Cases Under Section 806, a person alleging discrimination may seek relief by filing a complaint with the Secretary through OSHA. See 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(1)(A); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1980.103. An aggrieved person may also pursue a civil action in federal district court “if the Secretary has not issued a final decision within 180 days of the filing of the complaint and there is no showing that such delay is due to the bad faith of the claimant.” See 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(1)(B); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1980.114. 8 The Secretary’s adjudication of SOX whistleblower claims is governed by the rules, procedures, and burdens of proof set forth in the Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century whistleblower provision,