National Association of Broadcasters v. FCC, No. 21-1171 (D.C. Cir. 2022)
[…] See id. ¶ 35. The National Association of Broadcasters objected to step four (the verification requirement) and petitioned for review. 5 II An agency must identify statutory authority for any action it takes. See Truck Trailer Manufacturers Association v. EPA, 17 F.4th 1198, 1201 (D.C. Cir. 2021). Here, the FCC has not done so. Rather, it has decreed a duty that the statute does not require and that the statute does not empower the FCC to impose. Remember the only obligation that § 317(c) places on a broadcaster: It must “exercise reasonable diligence to obtain from its employees, and from other persons with whom it deals directly . . . information to enable [the broadcaster] to make the announcement required by this section.” 47 U.S.C. § 317(c) (emphases added). In that sentence, the “to obtain” clause means broadcasters do not need to exercise diligence in general. And the two “from” clauses mean broadcasters do not need to make a diligent effort to obtain the information from any possible source.