Matson Navigation Company, Inc. v. DOT, No. 21-1137 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. § 53102(a). MARAD, an agency within the Department of Transportation, oversees the MSP by determining vessel eligibility, entering into operating agreements, and approving “replacement” vessels for the MSP fleet. Id. §§ 53102, 53103, 53105(f); see also 46 C.F.R. § 296.1. MSP vessels must trade exclusively in foreign commerce with one important exception. Vessels approved before 20181 1 Congress tightened the requirements for MSP vessels engaging in domestic trade in the National Defense Authorization Act for 2018. Pub. L. No. 115-91, § 3503, 131 Stat. 1283, 1911 (2017). Except a 4 and “replacement” vessels may trade in “mixed” foreign and domestic trade with designated islands in the Pacific.2 See 46 U.S.C. § 53105(a)(1)(A) (explaining MSP vessels must trade “exclusively in the foreign commerce or … in mixed foreign commerce and domestic trade allowed under a registry endorsement”); id. § 53105(a)(2) (“[I]n the case of a vessel, other than a replacement vessel …, first covered by an operating agreement after … 2018, the vessel shall not be operated in the transportation of cargo between points in the United States and its territories either directly or via a foreign port.”). Because new vessels participating in the MSP cannot engage in trade with domestic islands in the Pacific, it is valuable for a new vessel to be approved as a “replacement.”