Cboe Futures Exchange, LLC v. SEC, No. 21-1038 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] Compare id. § 1.55(b)(1), (b)(9), with Disclosure Statement at 4–5. The Exemptive Order, however, never mentions the futures disclosures. And at any rate, those disclosures only partially fill the void left by the absence of the Disclosure Statement. As with the Exemptive Order’s exceptions and conditions, the futures disclosures do not address any number of matters covered by the Disclosure Statement. And even when the two sets of disclosures overlap, the Disclosure Statement tends to provide much greater detail than the futures disclosures. Compare, e.g., 17 C.F.R. § 1.55(b)(11) (“The high degree of leverage (gearing) that is often obtainable in futures trading because of the small margin requirements can work against you as well as for you. Leverage (gearing) can lead to large losses as well as gains.”), with Disclosure Statement at 25–28 (making the same basic point over the course of several paragraphs, including an explanation of margin requirements and numerical examples).