American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations v. NLRB, No. 20-5223 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] A request for review may be filed later than ten days, but ballots are not impounded. Id. at 69,526. The parties agree the impoundment provision is procedural. The AFL-CIO argues it should be set aside on two grounds: (1) The provision is arbitrary and capricious because ballots are automatically impounded, even when review might be rendered moot by the election results; and (2) the provision is contrary to 29 U.S.C. § 153(b). The majority vacates the provision as contrary to law, but I would uphold it as consistent with the statute and reasonably explained. A. Section 153(b) allows the Board to delegate its power to direct and certify elections, except that “the Board may review any action of a regional director.” 29 U.S.C. § 153(b). But “such a review shall not, unless specifically ordered by the Board, operate as a stay of any action taken by the regional director.” Id. (emphasis added). To determine whether the impoundment provision is consistent with section 153(b) requires a two-part inquiry. First, is impoundment a stay? If not, there is no section 153(b) violation. Second, if impoundment is a stay, was it specifically ordered by the Board?