American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations v. NLRB, No. 20-5223 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] Selection of observers is also subject to such limitations as the Regional Director may prescribe. 84 Fed. Reg. at 69,597 (codified at 29 C.F.R. § 102.69(a)(5)) (emphases added). By comparison, the 2014 Rule stated, in relevant part, only that, “[w]hen the election is conducted manually, any party may be represented by observers of its own selection, subject to such limitations as the regional director may prescribe.” 79 Fed.