American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations v. NLRB, No. 20-5223 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] results thereof.” 29 U.S.C. § 153(b). 19 Therefore, counting is a statutory “action” of the director, and impoundment stays that action.5 The plain language of the statute is reinforced by the impoundment provision in the 2019 Rule: The filing of such a request shall not, unless otherwise ordered by the Board, operate as a stay of the election …, except that if a request for review of a decision and direction of election is filed within 10 business days …, ballots whose validity might be affected by the Board’s ruling … shall be impounded and remain unopened pending such ruling or decision. 29 C.F.R. § 102.67(c) (emphasis added); see also id. § 102.67(h) (“The grant of a request for review shall not, outside [29 C.F.R. § 102.67(c)], stay the Regional Director’s action.”) (emphasis added). Because impoundment is an exception to the rule that review does not operate as a stay, the Rule clearly specifies that impoundment will act as a stay.