American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations v. NLRB, No. 20-5223 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] The 2019 Rule builds in a presumptive waiting period of twenty business days immediately following the direction of election to allow the Board to rule on disputes between the parties. It states that the Regional Director shall schedule the election for the earliest date practicable, but unless a waiver is filed, the Regional Director will normally not schedule an election before the 20th business day after the date of the direction of election, to permit the Board to rule on any request for review which may be filed. 2019 Rule, 84 Fed. Reg. at 69,595 (codified at 29 C.F.R. § 102.67(b)). By contrast, the 2014 Rule simply provided that “[t]he regional director shall schedule the election for the earliest date practicable.” 79 Fed. Reg. at 74,485. In the 2019 Rule, the Board acknowledged that the new provision will generally result in about four weeks between the direction of election and the election itself, as compared to about two weeks under the 2014 Rule. See 84 Fed.