American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations v. NLRB, No. 20-5223 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] Nothing in the statute forecloses the Board from enacting a rule that establishes prospective criteria for when the actions will be stayed. Indeed, such rulemaking has the advantage of providing notice and predictability to parties. The impoundment provision was a specific order to issue stays in certain conditions. The majority maintains that a stay may be ordered only “in a particular case.” Maj. Op. 46. Of course, the Board may order a stay in a particular case, but nothing in section 153(b) precludes the Board from ordering a stay through rulemaking. Section 153(b) simply states: “such a review shall not, unless specifically ordered by the Board, operate as a stay.” The clause “unless specifically ordered by the Board” is not explicitly limited to reviews in a particular case, and so the Board may order a stay in a particular case, or it may issue an order through prospective rules. Section 153(b) does not constrain the Board’s choice.