United States v. Gaskins, No. 20-3005 (D.C. Cir. 2021)
[…] Today, the majority nonetheless finds the presiding district judge abused his discretion when he did not explicitly rule on Alvin Gaskins’ “motion for a scheduling conference, at which the Court would open limited discovery and to [sic] set a date for an evidentiary hearing.” Joint Appendix (J.A.) 86 (capitalization removed). Because I find the majority’s position inconsistent with our well-settled precedent, I respectfully dissent. I. As the majority notes, see Maj. Op. 4, a petitioner must allege and prove three requisite facts to satisfy § 2513: (1) as relevant here “[h]is conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted,” 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(1); (2) either “[h]e did not commit any of the acts charged” or “his acts, deeds, or 2 omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United States, or any State, Territory or the District of Columbia,” id. § 2513(a)(2); and (3) “he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution,” id. “In 2004, a grand jury returned a 100-count indictment charging 21 defendants, including Gaskins, with being members of a conspiracy to distribute narcotics that operated between 1999 and September 2004, and that spanned Virginia, the District of Columbia, and Maryland.” United States v.