United States v. Gaskins, No. 20-3005 (D.C. Cir. 2021)
[…] Judging from the paucity of decided cases, claims for such compensation have been infrequent. Most of those cases post-date Congress’s 2004 statutory amendment raising the compensation cap from a $5,000 total to a maximum of $50,000 for each year of 4 incarceration, or up to $100,000 per year of incarceration awaiting a sentence of death. See 28 U.S.C. § 2513(e). To establish a right to compensation, a claimant must “allege and prove” certain “requisite facts.” Id. § 2513(a)-(b). First, the claimant must show that “[h]is conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted.” Id. § 2513(a)(1). Second, the claimant must establish either that “[h]e did not commit any of the acts charged” or that “his acts, deeds, or omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United States, or any State, Territory or the District of Columbia.” Id. § 2513(a)(2). Finally, he must show that “he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution.” Id. Requisite factual findings must appear in either a presidential pardon, see id. § 2513(a)(1), (b), (c), or, as relevant here, a certificate of innocence from a court, id. § 2513(b)— together with the record, including the acquittal decision itself, id. § 2513(a)(1).