United States v. Gaskins, No. 20-3005 (D.C. Cir. 2021)
[…] The district court on remand must rule on Gaskins’ procedural requests and reconsider his motion for a certificate of innocence in light of its ruling. However, we see no basis requiring reassignment of this case to a different district judge, so deny Gaskins’ request for reassignment on remand. 1. Gaskins’ Section 2513(a) Certificate-of-Innocence Claim All agree that Gaskins has satisfied the first of the three requirements of section 2513(a)—that “[h]is conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of 14 the offense of which he was convicted.” 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(1). Our decision on direct appeal overturning his narcotics conspiracy conviction for insufficient evidence established that he had not been proven guilty of the heroin conspiracy charge on which he was convicted.