United States v. Gaskins, No. 20-3005 (D.C. Cir. 2021)
[…] Maj. Op. 25. Again respectfully, the majority misreads Diamen. Diamen applied de novo review to the “purely legal issue” decided in that case. Diamen, 604 F.3d at 655. Accordingly, assuming arguendo the 11 B. The district court also determined that Gaskins failed to satisfy § 2513(a)’s third requirement—“he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution.” 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(2); see Gaskins, 2019 WL 7758898, at *4. The majority concludes it need not reach the third requirement. See Maj. Op. 19. I disagree.