United States v. Gaskins, No. 20-3005 (D.C. Cir. 2021)
[…] Because, as we discuss below, we vacate the district court’s decision to deny the certificate without ever ruling on Gaskins’ procedural motion, we need not draw conclusions from the record as it stands. If the district court gives Gaskins the opportunity he seeks for limited discovery and to testify under oath, that additional evidence could affect the court’s assessment of the merits and, in any event, would pose the issue on a record that differs in ways that could prove material. Nor need we reach the third requirement of section 2513(a)—that Gaskins show he “did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution.” 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(2). That requirement, too, necessitates a factual determination that any discovery or testimony on remand could affect. We note only that what counts as bringing about one’s own prosecution within the meaning of section 2513(a)(2) remains an open question in our circuit.