American Soybean Association v. Michael Regan, No. 20-1441 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] Order, Am. Soybean Ass’n, No. 1:20-cv-03190-RCL (D.D.C. Sept. 3, 2021), ECF No. 72.) III. All parties agree that our court lacks jurisdiction over the protective petitions for review because the challenged orders did not follow a “public hearing.” 7 U.S.C. § 136n(b). We agree with the parties: EPA did not provide public notice before issuing the challenged registrations, and public notice in these circumstances is an essential precondition to agency proceedings being considered a “public hearing.” Jurisdiction thus properly lies in district court. Id. § 136n(a). FIFRA makes direct court of appeals review available for an EPA order issued “following a public hearing,” provided 8 that the action is brought by a party “who will be adversely affected by such order and who had been a party to the proceedings” before EPA. Id. § 136n(b). For a proceeding to be considered a “public hearing” in which anyone “adversely affected by [a resulting] order” can become “a party to the proceedings,” the agency must at least provide notice of its proposed action to the public.