American Soybean Association v. Michael Regan, No. 20-1441 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] But if an application does not involve a pesticide with a new active ingredient and does not request a changed use pattern, EPA is not required to provide public notice of the application. See id. EPA must register a pesticide if it meets certain criteria under FIFRA, including that use of the pesticide as the label directs “will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.” Id. § 136a(c)(5). EPA refers to that form of registration as “unconditional registration.” A “conditional registration,” on the other hand, occurs when EPA conditionally registers new uses of an already-registered pesticide “notwithstanding that data concerning the pesticide may be insufficient to support an unconditional amendment.” Id. § 136a(c)(7)(B). FIFRA provides for judicial review of EPA registration orders through two routes.