American Soybean Association v. Michael Regan, No. 20-1441 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. § 136n(a) (emphasis added). This jurisdictional line is further confirmed by section 6 of FIFRA, which describes how “public hearings” operate and confirms that “hearings” are a type of quasi-judicial proceeding. When the EPA is considering whether to cancel a pesticide’s registration or change the pesticide’s classification, the Administrator must post notice, following which he may hold a hearing or a “person adversely affected by the notice” may request a hearing. See id. § 136d(b). Under a subsection titled “Public hearings and scientific review,” FIFRA specifies that hearings include “receiving evidence relevant and material to the issues raised by the objections filed by the applicant or other interested parties, or to the issues” set forth by the Administrator in the notice. Id. § 136d(d). The hearings are conducted by a hearing examiner, who may issue subpoenas and hear live testimony, all guided by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Id.