American Soybean Association v. Michael Regan, No. 20-1441 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] Public, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019); see also United Farm Workers of Am., AFL-CIO v. Adm’r, EPA, 592 F.3d 1080, 1082 (9th Cir. 2010) (“‘Hearing’ is a familiar term in the legal process. It identifies elements essential in any fair proceeding—notice be given of a decision to be made and presentation to the decisionmaker of the positions of those to be affected by the decision.”). FIFRA elsewhere reinforces the understanding that a “public hearing” is conditioned on the giving of public notice of the agency’s pending action. In 7 U.S.C. § 136d(b), FIFRA sets out, among other things, how EPA can cancel the registration of a pesticide or change its classification. Once EPA notices intent to do either, its proposed action “shall become final” unless “the registrant makes the necessary corrections . . . or . . . a request for a hearing is made by a person adversely affected by the notice.” 7 U.S.C. § 136d(b). EPA may also choose at its discretion to hold a hearing. Id. Section 136d(d), entitled “Public hearings and scientific review,” details the requirements for that hearing, including that it “shall be held after due notice.” Id. § 136d(d) (emphasis added).