American Soybean Association v. Michael Regan, No. 20-1441 (D.C. Cir. 2023)
[…] In an appropriate case, this court should reconsider the issue en banc to set out a clear rule that is faithful to the statutory text. *** Section 16 of FIFRA provides for judicial review. In general, and “[e]xcept as otherwise provided” in the Act, final actions of the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) are “judicially reviewable by the district courts.” Federal Environmental Pesticide Control Act of 1972, Pub. L. No. 92-516, 86 Stat. 973, 994 (codified as amended at 7 U.S.C. § 136n(a)). FIFRA specifies limited direct review in the court of appeals: “In the case of actual controversy as to the validity of any order issued by the Administrator following a public hearing, any person who will be adversely affected by such order and who had been a party to the proceedings may” file a petition for review in the court of appeals. 7 U.S.C. § 136n(b). The phrase “a public hearing,” both on its own terms and in context, refers to some type of quasi-judicial proceeding before the agency.