Sierra Club v. EPA, No. 20-1121 (D.C. Cir. 2022)
[…] The provision thus establishes two routes by which venue may be proper in this court. See Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. EPA, No. 21-1140 (D.C. Cir. Aug. 12, 2022), slip op. at 10–11; Sierra Club v. EPA, 926 F.3d 844, 849 (D.C. Cir. 2019); Am. Rd. & Transp. Builders Ass’n v. EPA, 705 F.3d 453, 455 (D.C. Cir. 2013). First, this court is the exclusive venue when EPA’s challenged action is “nationally applicable” rather than “locally or regionally applicable.” 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b)(1). Second, and alternatively, venue also lies exclusively in this court if an otherwise “locally or regionally applicable” action “is based on a determination of nationwide scope or effect” and EPA “finds and publishes that such action is based on such a determination.” Id. Neither route applies here. A. First, the challenged rules are locally or regionally applicable, not nationally applicable.