Leggett & Platt, Inc. v. National Labor Relations Board, No. 20-1060 (D.C. Cir. 2021)
[…] Id. In other words, the Board’s refusal to follow its usual and express retroactivity policy will be abandoned to punish the employer for having the temerity to appeal the original order to this court and to disincentivize later parties from such exercise of their rights. The Board has miserably failed to explain how it is a manifest injustice to recognize the party’s right of appeal. See 29 U.S.C. § 160(f) (“Any person aggrieved by a final order of the Board . . . may obtain a review of such order . . . .”).