Wye Oak Technology, Inc. v. Republic of Iraq, No. 19-7162 (D.C. Cir. 2022)
[…] Islamic Republic of Iran, 782 F.3d 9, 13– 14 (D.C. Cir. 2015). The FSIA exceptions are exhaustive; if none applies to the circumstances presented in a case, the foreign state has immunity and the court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction. Odhiambo v. Republic of Kenya, 764 F.3d 31, 34 (D.C. Cir. 2014). The two FSIA exceptions that are relevant to this appeal— waiver and commercial activity—appear at 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(1) and (2). In its entirety, that section of the statute provides: (a) A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the States in any case— (1) in which the foreign state has waived its immunity either explicitly or by implication, notwithstanding any withdrawal of the waiver which the foreign state may purport to effect 5 except in accordance with the terms of the waiver; (2) in which the action is based upon a commercial activity carried on in the United States by the foreign state; or upon an act performed in the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere; or upon an act outside the territory of the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere and that act causes a direct effect in the United States. Section 1605(a)(1) recognizes two species of waiver. Where “explicit[]” waiver occurs, the foreign state expressly consents to forgo its sovereign immunity with respect to a certain class of disputes or a particular subject matter. See World Wide Mins., Ltd. v.