Wye Oak Technology, Inc. v. Republic of Iraq, No. 19-7162 (D.C. Cir. 2022)
[…] We then explain that the law of the case doctrine does not require us to adhere to the Fourth Circuit’s conclusions about the applicability of the FSIA’s commercial activities exception, and, indeed, unlike the Fourth Circuit, we conclude that the second clause of 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2) does not apply to the established facts of this case. But we do discern a plausible basis for sustaining the district court’s jurisdictional ruling in the language of the commercial activity exception’s third clause. See 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2) (abrogating immunity if the action is “based upon . . . an act outside the territory of the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere and that act causes a direct effect in the United States”).