International Transmission Co. v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, No. 19-1190 (D.C. Cir. 2021)
[…] See San Diego Gas & Elec. Co. v. FERC, 913 F.3d 127, 130 (D.C. Cir. 2019). The implementing rule FERC promulgated the following year established a series of categories of incentive-based rate treatments for public utilities. See 18 C.F.R. § 35.35(d). Two of these incentives were limited to standalone transmission companies, meaning companies that deal exclusively in the transmission of electricity, not its generation. Id. §§ 35.35(b)(1), (d)(2). Under the incentive at issue in this case, FERC will authorize “[a] return on equity that both encourages Transco formation and is sufficient to attract investment” in transmission facilities and related technologies. Id. § 35.35(d)(2)(i); see 16 U.S.C. § 824s(b)(2).