Children's Hospital Association of Texas v. Azar, No. 18-5135 (D.C. Cir. 2019)
[…] (citation omitted) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(C))). “Under that framework, we ask whether the statute is ambiguous and, if so, whether the agency’s interpretation is reasonable.” King v. Burwell, 135 S. Ct. 2480, 2488 (2015). “This approach ‘is premised on the theory that a statute’s ambiguity constitutes an implicit delegation from Congress to the agency to fill in the statutory gaps.’” Id. (quoting FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 159 (2000)). Because the delegation at issue here is express rather than implied, see 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(g)(1)(A) (“[T]he costs incurred during the year of furnishing hospital services (as determined by the Secretary . . .) . . . .” (emphasis added)); see also Transitional Hosps. Corp. of La. v. Shalala, 222 F.3d 1019, 1025 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (“as determined by the Secretary” is “express delegation”), we have no need to search for statutory ambiguity. We skip straight to asking whether the Rule is reasonable.