Children's Hospital Association of Texas v. Azar, No. 18-5135 (D.C. Cir. 2019)
[…] Reg. at 16,117. Their argument is doubly flawed. For starters, “Medicaid inpatient utilization rates” are not mentioned in § 1396r4(g)(1)(A). See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(g)(1)(A). More importantly, the plaintiffs misstate which hospitals suffer a “net financial shortfall.” Programs and services a hospital provides that are not paid for by Medicaid are not relevant to the shortfall calculation. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(j)(2)(C) (“Only the uncompensated care costs of providing inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services to individuals described in paragraph [(g)(1)(A)] are included in the calculation of the hospital-specific limits under such subsection.”). Indeed, the statute does not consider a hospital’s actual costs; it considers only those costs that Medicaid pays for. See 82 Fed.