National Treasury Employees Union v. Federal Labor Relations Authority, No. 18-1250 (D.C. Cir. 2019)
[…] Id. at 725–26. One FLRA member dissented. In response to the majority’s concern that each trip would vary in road mileage, the dissenter pointed out that the FTR requires employees to travel “by the most expeditious means practicable,” thus rendering “definite” the area in which an employee could travel fifty road miles. Id. at 728 (DuBester, Member, dissenting) (internal quotation marks omitted). The Union now petitions for review. See 5 U.S.C. § 7123(a) (“Any person aggrieved by any final order of the [FLRA] . . . may . . . institute an action for judicial review of the Authority’s order . . . in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia.”). 5 II. If a reviewing court concludes that an FLRA decision is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law,” it must “hold [the decision] unlawful and set [it] aside.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2); see id. § 7123(c) (incorporating section 706 standard for