Myers v. Commissioner, No. 18-1003 (D.C. Cir. 2019)
[…] Davis, No. 18-525, slip op. at 10 (U.S. 2019) (“the Court has clarified that it would leave the ball in Congress’ court”). The Supreme Court has explained that this “clear statement requirement” is satisfied only if the statute “expressly refers to subject-matter jurisdiction or speaks in jurisdictional terms.” Musacchio v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 709, 717 (2016) (cleaned up). It is not enough, for instance, that a statute uses “mandatory language.” Id. Again, § 7623(b)(4) provides: Any determination regarding an award under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) may, within 30 days of such determination, be appealed to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter). The IRS contends this constitutes a “clear statement” because the Congress “placed the jurisdictional language in the same sentence and subsection as the time limit.” As our amicus points out, however, the Supreme Court has explicitly rejected “proximity-based arguments” to that effect.