Myers v. Commissioner, No. 18-1003 (D.C. Cir. 2019)
[…] Myers alleges that following the March 2014 letter he began corresponding “with various other Government officials,” including then-IRS Chief Counsel William Wilkins, 4 “on account of his frustration with the Whistleblower Office.” Myers v. Comm’r, 148 T.C. 438, 448 (2017). On January 20, 2015 Myers mailed his pro se petition to the Tax Court, asking it “to revisit the denial of [his] IRS Whistleblower (W/B) claim ... that was inexcusably denied by the IRS on 3/13/2013.” The IRS moved to dismiss Myers’s petition for lack of jurisdiction on the ground that it was not timely filed under 26 U.S.C. § 7623(b)(4). That provision states: Any determination regarding an award under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) may, within 30 days of such determination, be appealed to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter). In October 2015, the Tax Court held an evidentiary hearing on the IRS’s motion because the parties disputed whether the IRS had sufficient evidence of having properly mailed the determination letters to Myers.