Myers v. Commissioner, No. 18-1003 (D.C. Cir. 2019)
[…] I.R.C. § 7623(b)(4) (emphasis added). “Matter” can mean “something that is a subject of disagreement, strife, or litigation,” and “such” refers to things “previously characterized or specified.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 1394, 2283 (2002). Here, the subject of litigation previously specified is an “appeal[] to the Tax Court.” I.R.C. § 7623(b)(4). The type of appeal of which the “Tax Court shall have jurisdiction,” however, is not every conceivable appeal; § 7623(b)(4) specifies the type of appeal that constitutes “such matter” by use of two descriptors: first, it must arise from “[a]ny determination regarding an award under paragraph (1), (2), or (3)” and second, it must be filed “within 30 days of such determination.” Id. The parenthetical clause’s use of “such matter” therefore provides what my colleagues say they cannot find: “words linking the time period for filing to the grant of jurisdiction.”