Myers v. Commissioner, No. 18-1003 (D.C. Cir. 2019)
[…] Majority Op. 15–16 (quoting United States v. Kwai Fun Wong, 135 S. Ct. 1625, 1632 (2015)). The general rule, however, is not unqualified. “[The] Congress is free to attach . . . the jurisdictional label to a rule that we would prefer to call a claim-processing rule.” Henderson v. Shinseki, 562 U.S. 428, 435 (2011). To deviate from the general rule and make jurisdictional what is normally a claim-processing rule, the Congress must speak “clearly.” Fort Bend Cty. v. Davis, 139 S. Ct. 1843, 1850 (2019) (quoting Arbaugh v. Y & H Corp., 546 U.S. 500, 515 (2006)). 3 The 30-day filing period in § 7623(b)(4) is one of the rare instances in which the Congress has clearly expressed its intent to make the time bar jurisdictional. That provision states: “Any determination regarding an award under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) may, within 30 days of such determination, be appealed to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter).” I.R.C. § 7623(b)(4). There is no doubt that the parenthetical clause—“(and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter)”—is jurisdictional because it expressly “speak[s] in jurisdictional terms,” Musacchio v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 709, 717 (2016). In turn, the parenthetical clause renders the remainder of § 7623(b)(4) jurisdictional “by incorporating [it] into [the] jurisdictional provision.”