Saint Francis Medical Center v. Azar, No. 17-5098 (D.C. Cir. 2018)
[…] The governing statute states that “[a]ny provider of services” to Medicare beneficiaries may “obtain a hearing” before the PRRB if it is “dissatisfied with a final determination of the organization serving as its fiscal intermediary … as to the amount of total program reimbursement due the provider.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a), (a)(1)(A)(i). To obtain such a review, the provider must have timely filed with the fiscal intermediary the “required cost report” for the year at issue, id. § 1395oo(a); the amount in controversy must be at least $10,000 for individual appeals, id. § 1395oo(a)(2), or $50,000 for group appeals, id. § 1395oo(b); and the provider must “file[] a request for a hearing within 180 days after notice of the intermediary’s final determination,” id. §1395oo(a)(3). If those requirements are met, the PRRB “shall have the power to affirm, modify, or reverse a final determination of the fiscal intermediary with respect to a cost report.” Id. § 1395oo(d). Implementing regulations track and build upon these provisions. 42 C.F.R. § 405.1835 (“Right to Board hearing”); id. § 405.1837 (“Group appeals”).