ABC Aerolineas, S.A. de C.V. v. DOT, No. 17-1056 (D.C. Cir. 2018)
[…] Interjet challenges the Department’s orders implementing this decision, contending that they were arbitrary, capricious, and contrary to law. Because the Department’s decision was reasonable and consistent with its statutory mandate, we deny Interjet’s petitions for review. I The Federal Aviation Act, 49 U.S.C. § 40101 et seq., tasks the United States Department of Transportation (DOT) with regulating the economic aspects of commercial air travel. One of its many provisions, 49 U.S.C. § 41309, sets forth requirements for airlines seeking to cooperate with their competitors. Under that provision, the Secretary of Transportation “shall approve” a cooperation agreement “when the Secretary finds it is not adverse to the public interest and is not in violation of this part.” Id. § 41309(b). The Secretary may not, however, approve any agreement that “substantially reduces or eliminates competition,” unless she makes certain findings not relevant to this case. Id. § 41309(b)(1).