United States v. Burwell, No. 16-3009 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] If it doesn’t, the offense is not § 924(c)-eligible, “even if the defendant’s actual conduct (i.e., the facts of the crime)” involved the use or threat of physical force. Mathis v. United States, 579 U.S. 500, 504 (2016) (applying same approach for 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(1)). The second statute, which makes bank robbery a federal crime, was amended in 1986. Before then, federal bank robbery only reached those who took or attempted to take anything of value from certain financial institutions “by force and violence, or by intimidation.” 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) (1982). In 1986, Congress wrote the statute we interpret today. It now defines bank robbery to cover: [w]hoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or attempts to take, from the person or presence of another, or obtains or attempts to obtain by extortion any property or money or any other thing of value belonging to, or in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of, any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association. 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) (emphasis added); see also Criminal Law and Procedure Technical Amendments Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99646, § 68, 100 Stat. 3592, 3616. 7 C. Burwell and Perkins both raised Davis claims before the District Court.