United States v. Burwell, No. 16-3009 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] The government notes this distinction in its brief and highlighted it at argument. Whatever work “consent” does in the common law and in early statutory definitions of extortion, it appears Congress imported that into the Hobbs Act. See 18 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(2) (defining Hobbs Act extortion as “obtaining . . . property from another, with [the victim’s] consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color of official right” (emphasis added)); see also Ocasio, 578 U.S. at 297 (Hobbs Act extortion involves obtaining property with consent while robbery involves obtaining property against the victim’s will). But in the bank robbery statute, Congress neglected to give extortion any definition. See 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a).