Laccetti v. SEC, No. 16-1368 (D.C. Cir. 2018)
[…] In short, the Board’s rationale for excluding this particular accounting expert did not justify the Board’s blanket exclusion of an accounting expert who could assist Laccetti and his counsel during the interview. 6 Third, even putting those points aside, the Board’s rules establish that the Board could not bar Laccetti from using an accounting expert to assist his counsel in these circumstances. In SEC v. Whitman, 613 F. Supp. 48 (D.D.C. 1985), a district court in this circuit addressed an almost identical question in the context of the Administrative Procedure Act. Section 555(b) of the APA states: “A person compelled to appear in person before an agency or representative thereof is entitled to be accompanied, represented, and advised by counsel or, if permitted by the agency, by other qualified representative.” 5 U.S.C. § 555(b). In Whitman, the SEC had allowed the witness to bring an attorney, but not an accounting expert, to his interview.