Alon Refining Krotz Springs, Inc. v. EPA, No. 16-1052 (D.C. Cir. 2019)
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(3)(B)(ii)(I). That challenge was timely filed within 60 days of the promulgation of the annual fuel standards. See supra Part IV.A.1. 2. Merits This dispute turns on the roles of two provisions of the statute directing the EPA to establish and run a Renewable Fuel Program, 42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)—paragraphs (2) and (3). Paragraph (2) directs EPA to “promulgate regulations” setting up a program to “ensure that transportation fuel sold or introduced into commerce in the United States . . . contains at least the applicable volume[s] of renewable fuel,” as specified in subparagraph (2)(B). Id. § 7545(o)(2)(A)(i).