Environ Comm FL Elec Power v. EPA, No. 15-1239 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] The agency did not make—and does not purport to have made—the predicate “necessary or appropriate” determination with respect to any automatic exemption, much less to all automatic exemptions as a class. To be sure, EPA grounds its authority to call automatic exemption provisions not just in section 7410(a)(2)(A) but also in section 7602(k), the CAA’s definition of “emission limitation.” The latter provision, though, does not say anything about when a SIP must include an “emission limitation.” Rather, it defines an “emission limitation” as a measure “which limits the quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions of air pollutants on a continuous basis,” 42 U.S.C. § 7602(k), without speaking to the antecedent question of when such a measure 41 must be part of a SIP. That question instead is addressed in section 7410(a)(2)(A), which, again, requires a SIP to include an “emission limitation[]” only when it is “necessary or appropriate to meet the