Environ Comm FL Elec Power v. EPA, No. 15-1239 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] Rather, they defend as “continuous” the emission limitations the states chose to include. Because the emission limitations in the called SIPs are not continuous, Petitioners’ challenges fail. 10 Start with the text. In the Clean Air Act, Congress specified what constitutes an emission limitation. An emission limitation is “a requirement” that “limits the quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions of air pollutants on a continuous basis.” 42 U.S.C. § 7602(k). Recognizing the myriad methods by which a state might limit emissions— from numerical caps to work practice standards to technological controls—Congress defined “emission limitations” expansively. The statutory definition “includ[es] any requirement relating to the operation or maintenance of a source” as well as “any design, equipment, work practice or operational standard….” Id.