Environ Comm FL Elec Power v. EPA, No. 15-1239 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] For that reason, EPA’s reliance on Sierra Club v. EPA, 551 F.3d 1019, is misplaced. In that case, we considered 42 U.S.C. § 7412(d)(1), which requires EPA to “establish[] emission standards” for certain sources and pollutants. The CAA gives “emission standard” the same definition as “emission limitation.” 42 U.S.C. § 7602(k) (“The terms ‘emission limitation’ and ‘emission standard’ mean a requirement . . . which limits the quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions of air pollutants on a continuous basis . . . .”).