NB v. District of Columbia, No. 14-7054 (D.C. Cir. 2015)
[…] That provision, however, does not specifically refer to notice. It instead more generally calls for the District to establish a system for hearings that conforms to the requirements of due process. The provision thus ultimately adds little to the plaintiffs’ arguments under the Due Process Clause (which we separately consider below). Under the regulations specifically addressing the provision of notice of an opportunity for a hearing, the requirement to afford notice arises, in relevant part, only “at the time specified in paragraph (c)” of § 431.206. Id. § 431.206(b). The referenced “paragraph (c)” in turn calls for the District to provide the mandated notice “(1) [a]t the time that [an] individual applies for Medicaid” and “(2) [a]t the 12 time of any action affecting his or her claim.” Id. § 431.206(c)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). The plaintiffs make no claim of an entitlement to notice under subparagraph (1). We therefore focus our attention on subparagraph (2), under which notice is required at the time of an “action” affecting a Medicaid beneficiary’s claim.