NB v. District of Columbia, No. 14-7054 (D.C. Cir. 2015)
[…] Perhaps for that reason, the plaintiffs do not argue that the statute, of its own force, confers an entitlement to written notice of an opportunity for a hearing. The plaintiffs instead rely on the regulations implementing Title XIX as the source of their alleged entitlement to notice under the Medicaid laws. Those regulations contain a provision setting forth “[w]hen a hearing is required.” 42 C.F.R. § 431.220. Under that regulation, the District “must grant an opportunity for a hearing” to, among others, “(1) [a]ny applicant who requests it because his claim for services is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness,” as well as “(2) [a]ny beneficiary who requests it because he or she believes the agency has 11 taken an action erroneously.” Id. § 431.220(a)(1)-(2).