Nat'l Ass'n of Broadcasters v. FCC, No. 14-1154 (D.C. Cir. 2015)
[…] We reject petitioners’ arguments. A. Petitioners’ principal challenge concerns the Commission’s approach for determining the geographic area and customer base served by each broadcast licensee. The Spectrum Act grants the Commission authority to “make such reassignments of television channels as the Commission considers appropriate” when reallocating broadcast spectrum to other uses. Id. § 1452(b)(1). The statute instructs that, in doing so, the Commission “shall make all reasonable efforts to preserve, as of February 22, 2012, the coverage area and population served of each broadcast television licensee, as determined using the methodology described in OET Bulletin 69 of the Office of Engineering and Technology of the Commission.” Id. § 1452(b)(2). Petitioners seize upon the statutory instruction to use “the methodology described in OET Bulletin 69” when determining the coverage area and population served of each broadcast licensee.