Nat'l Ass'n of Broadcasters v. FCC, No. 14-1154 (D.C. Cir. 2015)
[…] In the Matter of Amendment of Parts 73 and 74 of the Commission’s Rules to Establish Rules for Replacement Digital Low Power Television Translator Stations, 24 FCC Rcd. 5931, ¶ 1 (2009) (DRT Order). Petitioners argue that the decision to leave fill-in translators unprotected contravenes the Spectrum Act’s preservation mandate and is otherwise arbitrary and capricious. Once again, however, we defer to the Commission’s reasonable implementation of the mandate. The provision calls for efforts to preserve the coverage area and population served “of each broadcast television licensee.” 47 U.S.C. § 1452(b)(2). The Act, in turn, defines “broadcast television licensee” as “the licensee of . . . a full-power television station; or . . . a low-power television station that has been accorded primary status as a Class A television licensee” under the Commission’s rules. Id. § 1401(6). As the Commission explained, fill-in translators fall outside that 25 definition: they are not full-power television stations, and they do not qualify as Class A stations.